Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

Altus Insite is a division of Altus Group Income Fund, who with its affiliates and partners (collectively, "the Fund", "we" or "us") are committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy. As part of this commitment, we want you to be fully aware of what happens to your personal information, which we have in our possession. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information, in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act").

These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not on a retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for the Altus Insite web site only. The use of any hyperlink on this site that directs you to another web site, regardless of ownership, will negate our privacy policy with regard to any information collected by external sites. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policies posted at those sites as they are not under our control.

Key Terms

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual, including but not limited to data, such as race, ethnic origin, age, financial history and personal opinion. It does not include the name, title or business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Consent We cannot collect, use or disclose personal information without the knowledge and consent, whether implicit or explicit, of an individual. Exceptions for the collection and use of personal information without consent are described in the Act.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists. Disclosure of personal information may be used for purposes where: i) we are required to do so by legal or regulatory requirements; ii) the information is publicly available or it is part of the Fund's regular reporting activities; iii) it is necessary to protect the rights and property of the Fund; iv) emergencies occur or where the use is necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons; v) the information is public personal information; vi) it is required by employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require the information to assist us to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you, including, for example, third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf or third parties that collaborate with us in the provision of services to you; vii) it is required by another party, in the event of a change in ownership of or granting of security interests in all or part of the Fund through, for example, some form of merger, purchase, sale, lease, amalgamation or other form of business combination, provided that the parties are bound by appropriate agreements or obligations which require them to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise; or viii) we have obtained your consent.

Our disclosure of your personal information to third parties will only be for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Except as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose any of your personal information to any third party without your express consent.

We also may automatically collect general anonymous information related to your use of our website, such as the date and time you visit the site, and the pages you visit on the website. In addition, we collect "cookie" information from your browser to identify your computer and provide us with a record of your visits to our website. The technology used to gather "cookie" information is provided by the Internet browser you use, and may be turned off by using your browser preference buttons. This statistical information helps us to understand how our websites are used (e.g., identifying which pages or sections are most popular and the peak activity times), which assists us in planning for future improvements to the website to better meet our guest's needs.

Commitment to Data Security

We can collect, use or disclose your personal information for legal, security or certain processing reasons when authorized by law. For example, we must provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid enquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

How to Contact Us

To obtain access to your information, report incorrect information, file a complaint or to make any enquiries or comments about this Privacy Policy, contact us at:

Altus Group Limited
33 Yonge Street, Suite 500
Toronto, ON M5E 1G4 Canada
Phone: 416.641.9500
Fax: 416.641.9501
E-mail: liana.turrin@altusgroup.com

To file an opt-out request, please email us or contact us at 416.641.9500.